Shortlink

ISAT 2.0 Testing Schedule

ISAT Testing Schedule (pdf document)

Monday
April 20
Tuesday
April 21
Wednesday
April 22
(Music Festival)
Thursday
April 23
Friday
April 24
Class 1
8:00 – 9:55
Period 1
9th – ELA
Performance
Period 4 Period 8 Period 3
9th – Math
Non-Performance
Period 7
Class 2
10:00 – 11:55
Period 2 Period 6 Period 1 Period 4 Period 8
Lunch
12:00 – 12:40
Advisory
12:45 – 1:10
Class 3
1:15 – 3:15
Period 3
10th – ELA
Performance
Period 7 Period 2 Period 6
10th – Math
Non-Performance
Period 1
Monday
April 27
Tuesday
April 28
Wednesday
April 29
Thursday
April 30
Friday
May 1
Class 1
8:00 – 9:55
Period 2
9th – ELA
Non-Performance
Period 6 Period 1 Period 4
9th – Math
Performance
1: 8:00 – 8:25
2: 8:30 – 8:50
3: 8:55 – 9:15
4: 9:20 – 9:40
6: 9:45 – 10:05
7: 10:10 – 10:30
8: 10:35 – 10:55
L: 10:55 – 11:40
Adv: 11:45 – 11:50
Fine Arts Assembly:
12:00 – 1:10
Class 2
10:00 – 11:55
Period 3 Period 7 Period 2 Period 6
Lunch
12:00 – 12:40
Advisory
12:45 – 1:10
Class 3
1:15 – 3:15
Period 4
10th – ELA
Non-Performance
Period 8 Period 3 Period 7
10th – Math
Performance
Period 8
All blocks not specifically designated are reserved for make up days
Shortlink

Twin Falls Tennis Team 2015

DSC04159

Shortlink

Eastern Idaho Invitational Tennis Tournament

Twin Falls fought hard in every match at the Eastern Idaho Invitational Tennis Tournament in Idaho Falls this year.  Twin Falls came in 5th place out of 13 teams in both boys and girls tennis.  Our boys doubles did the best, making it into the finals in both categories.   Congratulations to all of the Twin Falls Varsity Tennis Team for putting forth a great effort competing with many 5A schools.
IMG_4670

 

Team Results

Girls Overall

1. Century (106 points)
2. Idaho Falls (64)
3. Madison (51)
4. Hillcrest (45)
5. Twin Falls (38)

 

Boys Overall

1. Idaho Falls (84)
2. Madison (79)
3. Century (66)
4. Hilcrest (59)
5. Twin Falls (50)

 

Boys Doubles Finals

Group 1 Finals
Blanchard/Duque (Madison) def Carter/Sato (Twin Falls) 6-4, 6-4

Group 2 Finals
Packer/Packer (Madison) def Downs/Staudt (Twin Falls) 1-6, 6-3, 1-0 super tie breaker

 

elli

brett

aardema

Shortlink

TFHS Tennis wins against Canyon Ridge

Twin Falls Girls Team 4.5 and CR Girls 1.5
Twin Falls Boys Team 2.5 and CR Boys 3.5

Boys singles
1 CR Cole Hunt defeats Brad Pierce 6-2.6-0
2 CR Erik Lewis def Clark Atkins 6-1,6-1
3 CR Ryan Packham def Teegan Jacobson 6-4,6-4

Girls singles
1 TF Morgan Biggs def Catherine Harris 6-1,6-3
2 TF Brittney Ward def Tierra Lewis 6-1,6-4
3 CR Raylee Woody def Ellie Manning 7-5,6-0

Boys doubles
1 TF Matthew Sato & Bret Burch def Landon Davidson & Tristan Greaves 6-4,7-5
2 TF Quinton Downs & Sebastian Staudt def Adam Clark & Chase Steinmatz 6-1,6-0

Girls doubles
1 TF Maddie Aardema & Regan Harr def Jessica Keeton & Anika Walas 6-1,6-0
2 TF JJ Rogers & Lexi Brodin def Cecilia Dillworth & Persia Thatcher 6-1,6-1

Mix doubles
1 CR Dallin Romney & Ashley Gfeco def Sam Cox & Emily Pilling 7-5,6-1
2 TF Scott Ward & Emily Perry def Alex Montesdeoca & Selma Masic 6-1,6-1

Shortlink

TF Tennis wins at Wood River

Twin Falls Girls Tennis Team 5
WoodRiver Girls Tennis Team 1

Twin Falls Boys Tennis Team 5
WoodRiver Boys Tennis Team 1

Boys singles
1 TF Bradley Pierce defeats Andrew Pearson 6-3,6-2
2 WR Miles Remington def Clark Atkins 6-1,3-6,6-4
3 TF Bret Burch def Doug Mason 6-4,4-6,6-2

Girls singles
1WR Samantha Taylor def Morgan Biggs 6-1,6-2
2TF Brittney Ward def Fernanda Lagunas 6-2,6-2
3 TF Brooklyn Musser def Sophia Coplin 6-1,6-0

Boys doubles
TF Andy Carter & Matthew Sato def Clayton Cutler & Danny Graves 4-6,6-1,6-2
2TF Quinton Downs & Sebastian Staudt def Wesley Brimstain & Oskar Wilander 6-3,6-0

Girls doubles
1TF Regan Harr & Maddie Aardema def Megan Murphy & Cheyanne Stopol 6-1,6-2
2TF Ellie Manning & JJ Rogers def Pearl Beriker & Christy Avison 6-0,6-0

Mix doubles
1TF Sam Cox & Emily Pilling def Brady Delgadillo & Cassidy Miley 6-4,5-5,7-5
2TF Scott Ward & Emily Perry def Stratton Stevenson & Gaby Whittaker 6-1,6-2